WEST VIRGINIA STATE SEAL

West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety and Training

2018 Mountaineer Guardian Award Winners
presented January 29, 2019

 

UNDERGROUND MINES

2018 EUSTACE E. FREDERICK MILESTONES OF SAFETY AWARD
ACI Tygart Valley - Leer Mine
Tunnel Ridge LLC - Tunnel Ridge Mine / Prep Plant Complex

  1. Ohio Co. Coal Company - Ohio County Mine

  2. XMV, Inc. - #43 Mine

  3. Ramco Resources, LLC - Berwind Deep Mine

  4. Raw Coal Mining Co., Inc. - EDM No. 1 Mine

  5. Greenbrier Minerals, LLC - Lower War Eagle Mine

  6. Aracoma Coal Company, LLC - Aracoma Alma No. 1

  7. Spartan Mining Company - Ruby Energy

  8. Greenbrier Minerals, LLC - Powellton Mine

  9. Aracoma Coal Company, LLC - Cedar Grove #2 Mine

  10. Pocahontas Coal Company - Affinity Mine

  11. Kingston Mining, Inc. - Kingston #2

  12. ICG Beckley, LLC - Beckley Pocahontas Mine

SURFACE MINES

2018 BART B. LAY, JR. MILESTONES OF SAFETY AWARD
Coal Mac, LLC
Holden #22 Surface & Plant Complex

  1. PL Mineral, LLC - Humphrey No. 7

  2. Cornerstone Labor Service, Inc. - Coal Mtn. #1 Surface

  3. Extra Energy, Inc. - Easter Ridge Surface

  4. Extra Energy, Inc. - Grey Hawk Surface

  5. Rockwell Mining, LLC - Glancy Surface Mine

  6. Highland Mining Company - Reyla Surface Mine

  7. South Eastern Land, LLC - Twin Branch Surface Mine #1

  8. Greenbrier Minerals, LLC - Toney Fork

  9. Raven Crest Contracting, LLC - Boone North #2

  10. Rhino Energy, LLC - Cam Mining, LLC - Remington #3

  11. Coal Mac, LLC - Holden #22 Surface & Plant Complex

  12. Republic Energy, LLC - Republic Surface

  13. Pocahontas Coal Co. - Tommy Creek Highwall

  14. South Fork Coal Co., LLC - Lost Flats Surface Mine

  15. South Fork Coal Co., LLC - Blue Knob Surface Mine

PREPARATION PLANTS

  1. Carter Roag Coal Co. - Star Bridge Plant

  2. Wolf Run Mining, LLC - Sentinel Prep Plant

  3. Star Services - Switchback Loadout

  4. Kepler Processing Co., Inc. - Kepler #1 Prep Plant

  5. Greenbrier Minerals, LLC - Elk Lick Loadout

  6. Greenbrier Minerals, LLC - Saunders Prep Plant

  7. Raven Crest Contracting, LLC - Bull Creek Prep Plant & Refuse

  8. Coronado Coal - Mountaineer No. 1 Prep Plant

  9. South Fork Coal Co. LLC - Clearco Prep Plant & Loadout

  10. Panther Creek Mining, LLC - Toms Fork Plant/Loadout

  QUARRY OPERATIONS

  1. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. - Burning Springs Quarry

  2. J. F.  Allen Company - Mashey Gap Quarry

  3. Appalachian Aggregates, LLC - Beckley Quarry

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  1. Polino Contracting

  2. Ace Trucking, Inc.

  3. Webster Trucking