The Joseph A. Holmes Safety Association (JAHSA) is a nonprofit organization that began in 1916 to promote health and safety in the mining industry.  The WV State Council holds an annual meeting to recognize West Virginia miners and mine operations for outstanding safety achievements and records.  The WV State Council is made up of four local councils, North Central WV, New River and Winding Gulf, Coal River, and Aracoma.  Each year the WV State Council selects a COAL SAFETY LEADER from nominees submitted from local councils and the WV Office of Miners’ Health Safety and Training.


2021 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS
Awards Banquet Photographs

UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

01-25 Employees

  • Consol Mining Company, LLC – Itman No. 5 Mine
  • Lo Down Energy, Inc. – No. 32 Mine
  • Raw Coal Mining Co., Inc – Sewell Mine R

26 – 49 Employees

  • Pay Car Mining, Inc. – No. 57 Mine
  • Ramaco Resources, LLC – Triad Poca 4 Seam

50 – 75 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Muddy Bridge
  • Rockwell Mining, LLC – Flying Eagle Mine

76 – 100 Employees

  • Ramaco Resources, LLC – Stonecoal Branch #2

101 – 200 Employees

  • Carter Roag Coal Company, LLC – Morgan Camp Mine
  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Lower War Eagle Mine
  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Eagle No. 1 Mine
  • Kanawha Eagle Mining, LLC – Peerless Rachel Mine
  • Kingston Mining, Inc. – Kingston No. 2

Over 200 Employees

  • ACI Tygart Valley – Leer Mine
  • Spartan Mining Company, LLC – Road Fork #52
  • Wolf Run Mining, LLC – Leer South

SURFACE OPERATIONS

01 – 10 Employees

  • Civil, LLC – Hartridge Surface Mine
  • Little Seam Mining Co., Inc. – Newhall Sur. Mine #2
  • Monument Mining, Inc. – Still Run Mine No 1
  • Skyway Strip, Inc. – Skyway III Mine

11 – 20 Employees

  • Appalachian Resources WV, LLC – Remining No. 3
  • Elk Run Coal Co., LLC – Black Castle No. 4
  • Nicholas Contura, LLC – Bishop Surface

21 – 35 Employees

  • Extra Energy, Inc. – Easter Ridge Surface
  • Lexington Coal Company, LLC – Superior Surface

36 – 49 Employees

  • Ramaco Resources, LLC – Ram Surface Mine #1

50 – 75 Employees

  • Justice Highwall Mining, Inc. – No. 2 Contour & Auger
  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Samples Mine

76 – 200 Employees

  • Cornerstone Labor Services, Inc. – Coal Mt. #1 Sur. Mine

Over 200 Employees

  • Republic Energy, LLC – Workman Ck/Collins
  • Republic Energy, LLC – Ewing Fork No. 1
  • Republic Energy, LLC – Republic Surface

PREPARATION PLANTS / COAL HANDLING FACILITIES

01 – 10 Employees

  • Alex Energy, Inc. – Marmet Dock
  • Raven Crest Contracting, LLC – Boone North Prep Plant
  • Appalachian Resource WV, LLC – Tug Fork Prep Plant
  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Toms Fork Plant/Loadout

11 – 20 Emploees

  • Onyx Energy, LLC – Olan Processing Plant
  • Marshall County Coal Resources – River Loadout
  • Coal-Mac, LLC – Ragland Loadout
  • Blue Creek Mining, LLC – Blue Creek Prep

21 – 35 Employees

  • Wolf Run Mining, LLC – Leer South Prep Plant
  • Kingston Process, Inc. – Kingston Plant

36 – 49 Employees

  • ACI Tygart Valley – Leer Prep Plant
  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Wet Branch Plant

Over 50 Employees

  • Ramaco Resources, LLC – Elk Creek Prep Plant
  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Marfork Processing
  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Saunders Prep Plant
  • Kanawha Eagle Mining, LLC – South Hollow Plant

QUARRY OPERATIONS

01 – 10 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregrates, LLC – Mill Point Quarry
  • Buckeye Stone Corp. – Buckeye Stone Co.
  • U. S. Silica Co. – Berkeley Plant

11 – 20 Employees

  • Fairfax Materials, Inc. – Short Gap Quarry
  • R.B.S., Inc. – Greystone Quarry

21 – 35 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregrates, LLC – Lewisburg Quarry
  • Meadows Stone & Paving, Inc. – Meadows Stone

Over 36 Employees

  • Decker’s Creek Limestone Co. – Deckers Creek Mine
  • Greer Industries Inc. – Greer Lime Company
  • Greer Limestone Co. – Greer Limestone Mine

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Jennings Excavating
  • J.P. Technical Services, Inc.
  • Cramer Security

SHARON A. COOK SPIRIT AWARD

  • Bill Wooten

DIRECTOR’S SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Aracoma – Nathan Brada
  • Coal River – Rex Osborne
  • CAJAHSA – Leah Craver

DEPUTY DIRECTOR’S SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Aracoma – Coronado Construction Crew
  • Coal River – Rockwell Mining, LLC – Well’s Prep Plant
  • CAJAHSA – Panther Creek Mining, LLC – American Eagle Mine

2020 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS

UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

01-25 Employees

  • Harman Branch Mining, Inc. – Mine No. 2
  • Caretta Minerals, LLC – No. 32 Mine
  • Consol Mining Company, LLC – Itmann No. 5 Mine

26 – 49 Employees

  • Rockwell Mining, LLC – Coal Branch No. 1

50 – 75 Employees

  • Aracoma Coal Company, Inc. – Cedar Grove #2
  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Coon Cedar Grove
  • Rockwell Mining, LLC – Flying Eagle Mine

76 – 100 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Eagle No. 1 Mine
  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Black Eagle Mine

101 – 200 Employees

  • Blue Creek Mining, LLC – Blue Creek No. 1 Mine
  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Lower War Eagle Mine
  • Kingston Mining, Inc. – Kingston No. 2

200 + Employees

  • ACI Tygart Valley – Leer Mine
  • ICG Beckley, LLC – Beckley Pocahontas
  • Mettiki Coal, LLC – Mattiki E Mine

SURFACE OPERATIONS

01 – 25 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Tony’s Fork Surface
  • Lexington Coal Company, LLC – White Flame Surface
  • Little Seam Mining Co., Inc. – Newhall Sur. Mine #2
  • Skyway Strip, Inc. – Skyway III Mine

11 – 20 Employees

  • Lexington Coal Company, LLC – Mine No. 6A
  • Lexington Coal Company, LLC – Superior Surface

21 – 35 Employees

  • Brooks Run Mining Company, LLC – Seven Pines
  • Green Brier Minerals, LLC – Kuhn Rige Surface

36 – 46 Employees

  • Extra Energy, Inc. – Gray Hawk Sur. Mine

50 – 75 Employees

  • Onyx Energy, LLC – Jupiter Surface Mine
  • South Fork Coal Co., LLC – Blue Knob Surface

75 + Employees

  • Republic Energy, LLC – Ewing Fork No. 1
  • Republic Energy, LLC – Rupublic Surface

PREPARATION PLANTS / COAL HANDLING FACILITIES

01 – 10 Employees

  • Alex Energy, Inc. – Marmet Dock
  • Prime Processing, Inc. – Roadfork Loadout
  • Republic Energy, LLC – Paxs Loadout
  • Rockwell Mining, LLC – Wells Prep Plant

11 – 20 Employees

  • Coal-Mac, LLC – Ragland Loadout
  • NUFAC Mining Company, LLC – K-2 Prep Plant
  • Performance Industries, Inc. – Coal Mt. Loadout

21 – 35 Employees

  • Carter Roag Coal Co., LLC – Star Bridge Plant
  • Pocahontas Coal Company, LLC – Affinity Prep Plant

36 – 49 Employees

  • Mettiki Coal WV, LLC – Mountain View

50 – 75 Employees

  • Kanawha Eagle Mining, LLC – South Hollow Plant

Quarry Operations

01 – 10 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregates, LLC – Mill Point Quarry
  • Rose Holdings, LLC – Philippi Quarry

11 – 20 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregates, LLC – Beckley Quarry
  • Fairfax Materials, Inc. – Scherr Quarry

21 – 35 Employees

  • J. F. Allen Co. – Aggregates Quarry
  • Meadows Stone & Paving, Inc. – Meadows Stone

36 – 49 Employees

  • LP Mineral, LLC – Humphrey Quarry #1

50 + Employees

  • Greer Limestone Co. – Greer Limestone Mine

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Doss Enterproises
  • RDD Trucking
  • Nelson Brothers

SHARON A. COOK SPIRIT AWARD

  • Jamie Crum

DIRECTOR’S SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Aracoma – Richard Williamson
  • Coal River – Randal Bailey
  • CAJAHSA – Jerry Piercy

DEPUTY DIRECTOR’S SPECIAL RECOGNITION

  • Aracoma – Greenbrier Minerals – Powellton No. 1
  • Coal River – Rockwell Mining, LLC – Gateway Eagle
  • CAJAHSA – Pocahontas Coal Company – Affinity Mine

2019 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS


36th ANNUAL JOSEPH A. HOLMES SAFETY ASSOCIATION WEST VIRGINIA STATE COUNCIL MEETING

THE STONEWALL RESORT ROANOKE, WEST VIRGINIA

JUNE 7 – 9, 2019

2019 Program Agenda

UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

01-25 Employees

  • R.S. Mining, Inc – Caretta #3 Mine

26-49 Employees

  • Pay Car Mining, Inc. – Caretta #3 Mine

50-75 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Eagle No. 1 Mine
  • Kingston Mining, Inc. – Glen Alum Mine
  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Black Eagle Mine
  • Ramaco Resources, LLC – No. 2 Gas
  • Rockwell Mining, LLC – Flying Eagle Mine

76-100 Employees

  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Panther Eagle Mine

101-200 Employees

  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Allen Powellton Mine

200+ Employees

  • ACI Tygart Valley – Leer Mine

SURFACE OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Little Seam Mining Company, Inc. – Newhall Surface Mine #2

11-20 Employees

  • ERP Environmental Fund, Inc. – Callisto

21-35 Employees

  • Southeastern Land, LLC – Minway Surface No. 1

36-49 Employees

  • Hanover Resources, LLC – Witcher Creek Surface

50-75 Employees

  • Elk Run Coal Co., LLC – Black Castle No. 4

75+ Employees

  • Cornerstone Labor Services, Inc. – Coal Mt. #1 Surface Mine

PREPARATION PLANTS / COAL HANDLING FACILITIES

1-10 Employees

  • Prime Processing, Inc. – Roadfork Loadout

11-20 Employees

  • Marshall County Coal Company  – Marshall Co. Loadout

21-35 Employees

  • Docks Creek, LLC – Docks Creek, LLC

36-49 Employees

  • Blue Creek Mining, LLC – Blue Creek Prep

50-75 Employees

  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Wet Branch Plant

QUARRY OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregates, LLC – Millpoint Quarry

11-20 Employees

  • Meadows Stone & Paving, Inc. – Meadows Stone

21-35 Employees

  • Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. – Burning Springs

36-49 Employees

  • Decker’s Creek Limestone, Co. – Decker’s Creek Mine

50-75 Employees

  • Greer Limestone Co. – Greer Limestone Mine

SPECIAL RECOGNITION TIPPLE/PREP PLANT

  • Elk Run Coal, LLC – Line Crew

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Kroff Chemical Co., Inc.
  • Crown & Company, Inc.
  • Wright Concrete Underground, LLC
  • Long Run Transportation, Inc.

2018 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS


UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

1-25 Employees

  • R.S. Mining, Inc – Caretta #3 Mine

26-49 Employees

  • C.K. Coal Corporation – Mine No. 5

50-75 Employees

  • Brooks Run South Mining, LLC – Wyoming No. 2

76-125 Employees

  • Araoma Coal Company, LLC – Aracoma Alma No. 1

126-200 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Lower War Eagle Mine

200+ Employees

  • Ohio County Coal Company – Ohio County Mine

SURFACE OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Little Seam Mining Company, Inc – Newhall Surface Mine #2

11-20 Employees

  • Extra Energy, Inc. – Low Gap Surface Mine

21-35 Employees

  • Lexington Coal Company, LLC – North Surface Mine

36-49 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Kuhn Ridge Surface

50-75 Employees

  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Samples Mine

PREPARATION PLANTS / COAL HANDLING FACILITIES

1-10 Employees

  • ERP Environmental Fund Inc. – 79 Beth Station Plant

11-20 Employees

  • Alex Energy, Inc. – Marmet Dock

21-35 Employees

  • Pocahontas Coal Company, LLC – Affinity Prep Plant

36-49 Employees

  • Blue Creek Mining, LLC – Blue Creek Prep

50-75 Employees

  • Marfork Coal Company, LLC – Marfork Processing

QUARRY OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregates, LLC – Millpoint Quarry

11-20 Employees

  • R.B.S., Inc. – Greystone Quarry

21-35 Employees

  • J.F. Allen Company – Aggregates Quarry

36-49 Employees

  • Decker’s Creek Limestone, Co. – Decker’s Creek Mine

SPECIAL RECOGNITION TIPPLE/PREP PLANT

  • Republic Energy, LLC – Pax Load Out

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Preston Contractors
  • B. & J. Trucking
  • Raw Resources, LLC
  • Nelson Brothers, LLC

2017 Meeting


33rd ANNUAL JOSEPH A. HOLMES SAFETY ASSOCIATION WEST VIRGINIA STATE COUNCIL MEETING
EUGENE WHITE, PRESIDENT

THE RESORT AT GLADE SPRINGS DANIELS, WEST VIRGINIA

JUNE 9 – 11, 2017

UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

1-25 Employees

  • CK Coal Corporation – Mine No. 5
  • Marfork Coal Co., LLC – Coon Cedar Grove

26-49 Employees

  • Red Bone Mining Co. – Crawford #1 Portal B

50-75 Employees

  •  XMV, Inc. – Mine No. 42

76-100 Employees

  • Kingston Mining, Inc. – Kingston No. 2 Mine

101-200 Employees

  • Mammoth Coal Company – Slabcamp Mine

200+ Employees

  • Pocahontas Coal Co., LLC – Affinity Mine

SURFACE OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • ERP Environmental Fund, Inc. – Guyan Mine

11-20 Employees

  • Central Appalachia Mining, LLC – Mill Seat Surface

21-35 Employees

  • Brooks Run Mining Co., LLC – Seven Pines

36-49 Employees

  • Long Flame Coal Corporation – 4 Mile Surface #2

50-75 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Tony Fork Surface

75+ Employees

  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Samples Mine

PREPARATION PLANTS

1-10 Employees

  • Baystar Coal Company, Inc. – Big Creek Washer

11-20 Employees

  • Elk Run Coal Co. dba Black Castle Mining Co., Inc. – Homer III Processing

21-35 Employees

  • Delbarton Mining Company – Delbarton Prep Plant

36-49 Employees

  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Wet Branch Prep. Plant

50-75 Employees

  • Coresco, LLC – Prep. Plant #1

75+ Employees

  • Kanawha River Terminals, Inc. – Ceredo Dock

QUARRY OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Appalachian Aggregates, LLC – Mill Point Quarry

11-20 Employees

  • Meadow Stone and Paving, Inc. – Meadow Stone

21-35 Employees

  • Pounding Mill Quarry – Mercer Crushed Stone

36-49 Employees

  • Millville Quarry, Inc. – Millville Quarry

50-75 Employees

  • Greer Lime Company

75+ Employees

  • Green Limestone Company – Greer Limestone Mine

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • H. W. C. Truck Lines, LLC
  • Hawkeye Contracting, LLC
  • Keyrock Energy, Inc.
  • Nelson Brothers, LLC

SHARON A. COOK SPIRIT AWARD

  • Eugene White

2016 – 2015 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS


32nd ANNUAL JOSEPH A. HOLMES SAFETY ASSOCIATION WEST VIRGINIA STATE COUNCIL MEETING
EUGENE WHITE, PRESIDENT

THE RESORT AT GLADE SPRINGS DANIELS, WEST VIRGINIA

JUNE 3 – 4, 2016

UNDERGROUND OPERATIONS

1-25 Employees

  • Marfork Coal Company – Coon Cedar Grove

26-49 Employees

  • XMV, Incorporated – Mine No. 35

50-75 Employees

  • Aracoma Coal Company – Cedar Grove #2

76-100 Employees

  • Mammoth Coal Company – Slabcamp Mine

101-200 Employees

  • Mammoth Coal Company – Slabcamp Mine

200+ Employees

  • Tunnel Ridge, LLC – Tunnel Ridge Mine

SURFACE OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Little Seam Mining Company, Inc. – Newhall Surface Mine 2

11-20 Employees

  • Skyway Strip, Inc. – Skyway III Mine

21-35 Employees

  • Maple Coal Company – Maple Coal No. 1

36-49 Employees

  • Greenbrier Minerals, LLC – Tony’s Fork Surface

50-75 Employees

  • Kentucky Fuel Corporation – East Gulf Surface

75+ Employees

  • Extra Energy, Inc. – Easter Ridge Surface

PREPARATION PLANTS

1-10 Employees

  • Baystar Coal Company, Inc. – Big Creek Washer

11-20 Employees

  • Black Castle Mining Company, Inc. – Homer III Processing

21-35 Employees

  • Delbarton Mining Company – Delbarton Prep Plant

36-49 Employees

  • Panther Creek Mining, LLC – Toms Fork Prep / Load

50-75 Employees

  • Brooks Run Mining Company – Brooks Run Processing Planat #1

75+ Employees

  • Kanawha River Terminals, Inc. – Ceredo Dock

QUARRY OPERATIONS

1-10 Employees

  • Cranesville Stone, Inc. – Quarry

11-20 Employees

  • Fairfax Materials, Inc. – Scherr Quarry

21-35 Employees

  • Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. – Burning Springs

36-49 Employees

  • Decker’s Creek Limestone Company – Decker’s Creek Mine

50-75 Employees

  • Greer Lime Company

75+ Employees

  • Green Limestone Company – Greer Limestone Mine

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Preston Contractors, Inc.
  • Kroff Chremical Company, Inc.
  • Keyrock Energy, Inc.
  • Tyler Trucking, LLC
  • Webster Trucking, Inc.

SHARON A. COOK SPIRIT AWARD

  • Ken Perdue

2015 COAL SAFETY LEADER PRESENTATION

  • Mike Jarrell

2015 Director’s Special Recognition Awards

  • Gary Goff – Aracoma Council
  • Joe Gillenwater – Coal River Council
  • Robert Hill – Kanawha Valley Council
  • Geraldine R. Shuss – New River Valley Winding Gulf Council
  • James Dean – North Central WV Council

2015 COAL SAFETY LEADER PRESENTATION

  • Jimmy Craig

2015 Director’s Special Recognition Awards

  • Rick Abraham – Aracoma Council
  • Randy Bailey – Coal River Council
  • William “Bill” Eades – Kanawha Valley Council


2013 HOLMES SAFETY AWARD WINNERS

30TH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE WV STATE JAHSA

2012 WV State Council JAHSA Safety Awards
Banquet held on May 18, 2013

UNDERGROUND MINE OPERATIONS

0-25 Employees

  • Dana Mining Company, LLC Arco No. 1

26-49 Employees

  • XMV, Incorporated Mine No. 35

50-75 Employees

  • Brooks Run Mining Company, LLC Cucumber Mine

76-100 Employees

  • Brooks Run Mining Company, LLC Wyoming No. 2

101-200 Employees

  •  Carter Roag Coal Company Pleasant Hill

200+ Employees

  • Mingo Logan Coal Company Mountaineer II Mine

SURFACE MINE OPERATIONS

0-10 Employees

  • Justice Highway Mining, Inc. #1 Miner Red Fox SF

11-35 Employees

  • Extra Energy, Inc. Red Hawk Surface

36-75 Employees

  • Cliffs Logan County Coal, LLC Toney’s Fork Surface

76-140 Employees

  • Alex Energy, Incorporated Edwight Surface Mine

141+ Employees

  • Phoenix Coal-Mac Mining, Inc. Holden No. 22 Surface

PREPARATION PLANTS

0-10 Employees

  • Alex Energy, Incorporated Marmet Dock

11-35 Employees

  • Hanover Resources, LLC Ventura Processing
  • Coal River Processing, LLC Fork Creek Preparation Plant

36+ Employees

  • Pinnacle Mining Company, LLC Pinnacle Preparation Plant
  • Coal Clean, LLC Wet Branch Preparation Plant

QUARRIES

0-35 Employees

  • Martin Marletta Materials, Inc. Burning Springs

36+ Employees

  • J.F. Allen Company Aggregates Quarry

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • B. & J. Trucking
  • Cecil I. Walker Machinery Company
  • Jane Lee Enterprise, Incorporated

2012 WV State Council Joseph A. Holmes Safety Association

29TH ANNUAL MEETING
WV STATE COUNCIL OF THE JOSEPH A. HOLMES SAFETY ASSOCIATION EUGENE WHITE, PRESIDENT

OGLEBAY RESORT WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA
MAY 4 – 5, 2012

COAL SAFETY LEADER
DAVID MILLS
CLIFFS LOGAN COUNTY COAL, LLC

UNDERGROUND MINE OPERATIONS

  • Newtown Energy – Peerless Rachel Mine
  • Xmv, Inc. – Mine No. 40
  • Brooks Run Coal Co., Llc – Cucumber Mine
  • Midland Trail Energy – Campbell Creek No. 7
  • Carter Roag Coal Co. – Pleasant Hill Mine
  • Wolf Run Mining Co. – Sentinel Mine

SURFACE MINE OPERATIONS

  • Covol Fuels No. 4, LLC. – Pinnacle Fines Recovery
  • Southern WV Resources – No. 1 Surface Mine
  • Extra Energy, Inc. -Red Hawk Surface
  • Extra Energy, Inc. – Eckman #2 Strip
  • Highland Mining Co. – Freeze Fork Mine
  • Elk Run Coal Co., Inc. Dba Republic Energy – Republic Energy Mine
  • Preparation Plants
  • Alex Energy, Inc. – Marmet Dock
  • Carter Roag Coal Co. – Star Bridge Prep Plant
  • Apogee Coal Co., Llc – Fanco Prep Plant
  • Fola Coal Co., Lc – Peach Orchard Prep Plant
  • Hobet Mining, Llc – Beth Station Prep Plant
  • Kanawha River Terminals – Ceredo Dock

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

  • Penn Line Services, Inc.
  • B. & J. Trucking
  • Cowin & Company
  • Cedar Trucking
  • 2011 Coal Safety Leader
  • Harvey Ferrell